T20 Big Bash League - KFC

Privacy Policy

MELBOURNE STARS
PRIVACY POLICY


The protection of personal information is important to the Melbourne Stars Ltd (MS). MS is committed to respecting individual's privacy and the protection of personal information.

This document sets out how MS may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to MS, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why does MS collect personal information?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

MS collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you.

MS uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

What personal and sensitive information does MS collect?

Personal Information

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The information collected by MS about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with MS.

Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, MS may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to MS, you also provide consent to MS collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How does MS collect and hold personal information?

Information may be collected when you:

      1. become a member of MS;
      2. subscribe to any publication of MS, including electronic publications;
      provide details to MS in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
      3. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of MS's online systems or by completing a registered interest form at a Melbourne Stars activation;
      4. access the MS website;
      contact MS via email, telephone or mail or engage with MS via social media;
      5. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by MS;
      6. purchase tickets to a cricket event or match from MS or an authorised agent;
      7. purchase merchandise, products or services from MS or an authorised agent or licensee;
      8. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of MS; or
      9. apply for employment or a volunteer position with MS.
Personal information may also be collected where MS is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect MS's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with MS. If it is impracticable for MS to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, MS may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

MS may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, MS collects information from other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, Cricket Australia, Cricket Victoria, Cricket Clubs affiliated with Cricket Australia and/or Cricket Victoria (or another state Cricket Association), the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

Information storage and protection

MS stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members and from or about people who register their interest in MS is added to one of MS's databases. When your information is entered into MS's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to MS. MS has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures MS uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does MS use and disclose personal information?

Use

MS, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

      1. verify your identity;
      2. complete background checks;
      3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to cricket, MS and the Big Bash League;
      4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
      5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
      6. administer, manage and provide you with access to MS Website;
      7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various MS events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.
MS may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

MS may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

      1. Cricket Australia, Cricket Victoria and other organisations involved in cricket programs in Australia;
      2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on MS's behalf, including direct marketing;
      3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
      4. our insurers;
      5. relevant sporting bodies such as the International Cricket Council, Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
      6. in other circumstances permitted by law.
In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, MS will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from MS, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the MS via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures

In addition, MS may also disclose personal information:

      1. with your express or implied consent;
      2. when required or authorised by law;
      3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
      4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.
MS website

When you visit the MS website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. MS uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the MS website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the MS website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. MS will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the MS website are not subject to MS's privacy standards, policies or procedures. MS cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by MS

MS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the MS in one of the following ways:

  • By telephone on 1300 MELBSTARS
  • Write to:
    Melbourne Stars
    PO Box 327
    East Melbourne VIC 8002
  • By email to info@melbournestars.com.au
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on MS's management of personal information, please contact MS.

MS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.